Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes which you can review as the updated Privacy Policy posted on the GrowthScore website. If you do not accept the updated Privacy Policy, you may terminate Service as provided in the GrowthScore Service Agreement; otherwise the updated Privacy Policy will apply to you.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to tailor the website to your needs, thus helping you with your experience. Please note that we do not collect personal information that is connected to your online activities over time or across third-party websites or online services (but we may collect this type of anonymous information through the digital re-targeting technology).

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries) As part of the identification required to provide access to the service itself. We also collect information about how the users interact with the service to improve our quality of service. We also use personal information provided to us by our users, or which you upload via the platform, in accordance with your authorization under the Terms of Service, to assist you with questions and to resolve problems relating to your usage.

We may also collect personal information about the customers of our customers. The potential data may include individual name and email address. This personal information is collected and used solely to provide the service to that customer - to enhance the experience by optimizing the performance, and to show potential customers how GrowthScore is used by other customers. Anonymous information collected through our website is used for maintenance and monitoring of the website, and market research.

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

We do use an SSL certificate.

We only provide articles and information.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites’ or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Clan occasionally uses the AdRoll display advertising network to collect visitor data on our site and then serve targeted display ads to you on other sites. Our partners use technology such as cookies and web beacons to collect this data. For more information or to opt-out of this type of advertising, please visit AdRoll’s privacy policy.

 

We use cookies to:

Keep track of advertisements. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders.

 

Phishing

GrowthScore doesn’t treat ‘phishing’ or identity theft lightly. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

 

Information sharing/disclosure

We may share aggregated information about Registration Data that does not include personally identifiable information and we may otherwise disclose non-identifying Information with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your personally identifiable information. Otherwise, we will never share any customer data, aggregated or not, unless required to by law.

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our site and service, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform site-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the site’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our site and service are used. These third parties may have access to your registration data or customer data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We will obtain assurances from our third party partners that they will safeguard personal information consistent with the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by third party partners include a contract obligating the third party partner to provide at least the same level of protection for the personal information it has access to as is required by the Privacy Shield Principles. If we become aware that a third party partner is using or disclosing personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

 

Business Transfers

In the case of a merger, acquisition or reorganization, GrowthScore may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your customer data, in order to provide you continued service.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

 

Remarketing with Google AdSense

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

 

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will only disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of GrowthScore, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. We respect the ownership rights of GrowthScore Customers in Customer Data and, accordingly, GrowthScore will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to inform you of any request made to us for disclosure of your Customer Data and to cooperate with you in taking those measures permitted by law for limiting disclosure of your Customer Data.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

 

See more

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes.

On our Privacy Policy Page you can change your personal information by emailing us.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

We will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, complete, and current.

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

Enforcement and Liability

GrowthScore will conduct compliance audits of its privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy. GrowthScore employees that are found to have violated this Privacy Policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of their employment with GrowthScore.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

hello@appvirality.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

You may review, update, correct or delete your registration data and customer data, including the personally identifiable information in your registration profile by contacting us. If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Mail us at hello@appvirality.com

Last Edited on 2017-11-13